Page images
[…] The problem is in preventing legitimate discussion or agitation of an extreme or inflammatory nature from being misinterpreted as solicitation to crime. It would not be difficult to convince a jury that inflammatory rhetoric in behalf of an unpopular cause is in reality an invitation to violate the law rather than an effort to seek its change through legitimate criticism. Minority criticism may have to be extreme in order to be politically audible.24

The Supreme Court has expressed its concern in this area in a number of cases interpreting the Smith Act (18 U.S.C. § 2385.) This Act provides in part:

22

Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States... by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officers of any such government. . . .

...

Thus, for example, if two people agree to commit crime X, and then seek a third person to perpetrate the crime, they would be guilty of a conspiracy to commit crime X. United States v.