Page images
[…] districts. 1. Const. art. 3, § 4, requiring an enumeration of the inhabitants of the state to be made at the end of every 10 years, and providing that the senate and assembly districts "shall be so altered by the legislature at the first session after the return of every enumeration, and that such senate district shall contain, as nearly as may be, an equal number of inhabitants, * and shall at all times consist of contiguous territory, and no county shall be divided in the formation of a senate district, except such county shall be equitably entitled to two or more senators," and section 5, requiring that the members of the assembly "shall be apportioned among the several counties, * * as nearly as may be, according to the number of their respective inhabitants," each county being entitled to one member, neces

*

sarily vest a discretion in the legislature in making the apportionment, and it cannot be interfered with by the courts unless it is plainly and grossly abused.