Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small]
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

JAMES A. HALEY, Florida, Chairman ROY A. TAYLOR, North Carolina

JOE SKUBITZ, Kansas, Ranking Minority HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

Member MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona

SAM STEIGER, Arizona PHILLIP BURTON, California

DON H. CLAUSEN, California ROBERT W. KASTENMEIER, Wisconsin PHILIP E. RUPPE, Michigan PATSY T. MINK, Hawaii

MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico LLOYD MEEDS, Washington

KEITH G. SEBELIUS, Kansas
ABRAHAM KAZEN, JR., Texas

ALAN STEELMAN, Texas
ROBERT G. STEPHENS, JR., Georgia DON YOUNG, Alaska
JOSEPH P. VIGORITO, Pennsylvania ROBERT E. BAUMAN, Maryland
JOHN MELCHER, Montana

STEVEN D, SYMMS, Idaho
TENO RONCALIO, Wyoming

JAMES P. (JIM) JOHNSON, Colorado JONATHAN B. BINGHAM, New York ROBERT J. LAGOMARSINO, California JOHN F. SEIBERLING, Ohio

VIRGINIA SMITH, Nebraska
HAROLD RUNNELS, New Mexico

SHIRLEY N. PETTIS, California
ANTONIO BORJA WON PAT, Guam
RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands
BOB ECKHARDT, Texas
GOODLOE E. BYRON, Maryland
JAIME BENITEZ, Puerto Rico
JIM SANTINI, Nevada
PAUL E. TSONGAS, Massachusetts
ALLAN T. HOWE, Utah
JAMES WEAVER, Oregon
BOB CARR, Michigan
GEORGE MILLER, California
THEODORE M. (TED) RISENHOOVER,

Oklahoma
JAMES J. FLORIO, New Jersey

CHARLES CONKLIN, Staf Director

LEE MCELVAIN, General Counsel
HENRY R. MYERS, Special Consultant on Nuclear Energy Matters

MICHAEL C. MARDEN, Minority Counsel

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona, Chairman JAIME BENITEZ, Puerto Rico

ALAN STEELMAN, Texas JONATHAN B. BINGHAM, New York

JOE SKUBITZ, Kansas BOB CARR, Michigan

SAM STEIGER, Arizona RON DE LUGO, Virgin Islands

MANUEL LUJAN, JR., New Mexico BOB ECKHARDT, Texas

ROBERT E, BAUMAN, Maryland
JOHN MELCHER, Montana

STEVEN D. SYMMS, Idaho
GEORGE MILLER, California
TENO RONCALIO, Wyoming
JOHN F. SEIBERLING, Ohio
PAUL E. TSONGAS, Massachusetts
JOSEPH P. VIGORITO, Pennsylvania
JAMES WEAVER, Oregon

STANLEY E. Scoville, Staj Counsel

MICHAEL B. METZ, Minority Staff Counsel Note.—The first listed minority member is counterpart to the subcommittee chairman.

OTA Y DERECTOR

NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS

[blocks in formation]

JAMES A HALEY, FU, CHAIRMAN KOTA TANLOR, AC

JOC IRUDITZ, KANE LET DOON CA. MAM ITENGER, ARI2. WARS LUGALL ARL

DON N. CLAUSEN, CALIF.
NETO CAUP

PHILIP LUPE, MICH.
ROBERT , LATENDER n. MAMUEL LUJAN, JR., N. MOL
MTOY T. MEN NAWALI

KOTW @ BERLIN, KANE.
LAD MEEDI RASK

ALAN STEEL MAN, TOL
ADAUKAM WATOX WILLIAM M. KITCHEN, CALIP.
BUT. TENEN, A., DON YOUNG, ALAGA

ROBERT L BAUMAN MD.
O MELONER, MONT.

OTEVEN D. TYMMA, IDAMO TOKO ONCALA, WYO.

JAMES CAM) OMSON, COLA.
UNA ENGUM ALT. ROBERT). LAGOMARINO, CAL.

MAULA BUTA, NON
AROL UNILA A MEX.
AVTOMO BORA WORMAT, SUAM
o.

ORAROT, TUL
ICOLAE L BYRON, MG.
NE MONTIL PA

November 15, 1976

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

I am transmitting herewith a compilation of correspondence
between the Subcommittee and the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission, and between the Subcommittee and the Energy
Research and Development Administration during 1976.

This
correspondence results from the Subcommittee's exercise of
its nuclear oversight function. The letters have been
retyped in some cases where the file copies were not suitable
for reproduction.

I believe the information contained herein provides valuable insights into some of the major nuclear issues which

confront us.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

JAMO A. HALTY, FLA, CHAIRMAN NOY A. TAYLOR, K.C.

POE SKUOTTL. K. MAROLD T. ONDON, CALIP. SAM STUGER, ARIZ MORRIS K. VOALL ARIL.

DON M. CLAUSEN, CALP. PHILLIP BURTON, CALIF.

PHILIP L. RUPPE, MICH ROBERT W. KASTENMOER, WIS. MANUEL LUJAN, IR N. MO. PATSY T. MINK, MAWAJI

KET. SENELUS, LLOYD MOEDE, WASN.

ALAN SEMAK, TEL. ABRAHAM KAZEN, JR., TEX.

DON YOUNG, ALASKA ROBERT G. STEPHEN, . OA. ROBERT L. RAUMANMD. JOSEPH P. VIGORITO, PA.

STEVEN D. SYMMS, IDNO JOHN MELCHER, MONIT.

JAMOS. (AM) OLION, COLO
TDO RONCALIO, WYO.

ROBERT J. MARSING, CALP.
JONATHANI. BINGHAM, N.Y. VIRGINGA SMITH, NOR.
XOR. SEIBERLING, ONIO

GHIRLEY N. PETE, CALIP.
MAROLD RUNNELS, N. MEX.
ANTOIGO RONJA WON PAT, QUAN
NON DE LOO, V.I.
O ECKHARDT, TEX.
SOCOLOR L. BYRON, MD.
JAIME BENITEZ, PA.
JIM SATINI, NO.
PAUL E. TIONDA, MASI.
ALLAN T. HOWE, UTAN
JAMES WEAVER, ONCO.
LOU CARR, MICH.
GEORGE MILLER, CALI
THEODORE M. (TED) RIDOTOOVER,

[merged small][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Members of the Committee on Interior

and Insular Affairs
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C. 20515

Dear Colleagues:
In exercise of its nuclear oversight function, the
Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment during 1976
has corresponded with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission
and with the Energy Research and Development Administra-
tion on a series of nuclear issues.
This correspondence contains information on a range of
matters which are of concern to all Members. I am
forwarding it to you in the belief that it will be
useful reference material.

[ocr errors]

Jamu sa staly

JAMES A. HALEY
Chairman

« PreviousContinue »