Page images
[…] Page images
PDF
EPUB

venue in this case. Doubtless there are men in Cherokee county who never heard of this case, and it is without question that even those who had, if selected as jurors, would attempt to lay their prejudice aside and try the case upon its merits, but neither of these questions were the issue.

[4] The Bill of Rights, under the head of "Guaranties" (article 1, § 10, Constitution), provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury." This is intended to be a guaranty. It doesn't mean that 11 of the jury should be fair and impartial. It doesn't mean that the district judge shall force the defendant to trial with the hope of securing a fair and impartial jury.