| Illinois. Constitutional Convention - 1870 - 1074 pages
[…] No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same... | |
| California, Creed Haymond, John Chilton Burch, John Hill McKune - 1872 - 886 pages
...Legislature) unless on presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury; and, in any trial in any Court whatever, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend, in person and with counsel, as in civil actions. No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same... | |
| Ohio. Supreme Court - 1922 - 848 pages
...such denial would be highly prejudicial. Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Bill of Rights, provides: "In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." This court in the case of Dille v. State, 34 Ohio St., 617, has held in effect that... | |
| Abraham Lansing - 1873 - 634 pages