| Illinois. Constitutional Convention - 1870 - 1074 pages
[…] | Ohio - 1873 - 622 pages
...in cases of petit larceny and other inferior offenses, (1) no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. (2) In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and... | |
| Ohio. Supreme Court - 1907 - 786 pages
..."The right of trial by jury shall be inviolate." And by Section 10 of Article I it is provided that, "in any trial in any court the party accused shall be allowed * * * a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is... | |
| Daniel Webster Wilder - 1875 - 692 pages
...offences, no person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime, unless upon presentment or indictment of a grand jury. In any trial, in any court, the accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person, or by counsel ; to demand the nature and cause... | |
| William J. Shaw - 1875 - 116 pages
...their acts were never to be divulged nor called in question. No person was to be " held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury."