| 1923 - 1652 pages
[…] | Anne H. Nelson - 1978 - 708 pages
...however, been supported by subsequent Supreme Court rulings. 5. No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in actual service in time... | |
| Ohio. Supreme Court - 1899 - 694 pages
...himself is recognized by section 10 of article 2 of our present constitution. "In any Truman v. Walton. trial in any court the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person or by counsel," etc. It may be said that in the case before us the above constitutional provision was... | |
| Bernard H. Siegan - 232 pages
...searched, and the persons or things to be seized.